​Privacy Notice

The University of Surrey Students’ Union is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (our notification number is Z2736027) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation.  We have a named Data Protection Officer, Suzie Mereweather, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk

One of our responsibilities is to tell you about the different ways we collect and use your personal data. The below links detail our Privacy Statements categorised via ‘Zone’ (Activity, Community, Support and Voice), alongside a ‘Central Services’ statement detailing Finance, Legal and HR.

As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. You have the right to: 
  • ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing;
  • request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this;
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways;
  • to obtain your personal data for reuse;
  • to object to certain processing of your personal data.
Not all of these rights apply in all circumstances. To exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

If you have any concern about our handling of your personal data, we encourage you to raise this with us directly at dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

If, after having raised it with us, you still have concerns, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is an independent body set up to uphold information rights in the UK.
They can be contacted through their website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or in writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this web site is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by the University of Surrey Students’ Union and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the web site or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the web site for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this web site.

Through this web site you are able to link to other web sites which are not under the control of the University of Surrey Students’ Union. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the web site up and running smoothly. However, the University of Surrey’s Students’ Union takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the web site being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Should you require any further information not contained herein, please contact ussu.information@surrey.ac.uk

Zone and Central Services Privacy Notices:

Voice Zone

Activity Zone

Support Zone

Community Zone

Central Services


Visit Us

Union House
University of Surrey
Stag Hill, Guildford
GU2 7XH

Contact Us

ussu.information@surrey.ac.uk
01483 689 223


The University of Surrey Students’ Union is a private limited company, registered in England & Wales with registered number 07470232, registered at Union House, Guildford, GU2 7XH. The Union is also a registered charity, registered with charity number 1142479

Copyright University of Surrey Student's Union 2018

Donate