Settings
Back to Home
Please remember to use surrey\ before your username!

 Revised Colours Criteria 2020/21

Colours Criteria 2021 COVID Revised

1.    Introduction

The impact of Covid-19 has meant that virtually all University sporting competitions have had to be cancelled in 2020/21. As a result of this, the usual "three years" required to achieve Half or Full Colours will not be possible for current final years and will continue to have an impact on the standard criteria up until 2024. In light of this, we are revising the current Colours Criteria and will be accepting two years worth of evidence, providing the student is a) a final year or in fourth year Vet Medicine; and b) has only been able to compete across two years. This won't apply to non-final year students who have done already accumulated two years' evidence; they will use the standard criteria.  

Please note that if your BUCS competition do go ahead in 2020/21, you should revert to the standard criteria. 

Please note that Club Colours won't be affected because the award is concerned with the operation of a club and clubs have still been able to operate, albeit not in a competitive sense.

The University of Surrey award Full and Half Colours to recognise outstanding sporting excellence and achievement. All criteria must have been achieved while a registered student at the University of Surrey.

The University of Surrey Students' Union award Club Colours to recognise the invaluable work of students, who may or may not have played sport, but have made outstanding contribution to the running, operation and activity of a club.

Every attempt has been made to standardise the level of Colours awards recognising that standards within and across clubs may vary.

Colours are usually given to students who are in the final year of study. Exceptionally, students who do not fall under this criterion will be considered for a colours award at the discretion of the Colours Committee.

Colours are only awarded to students who are due to complete their academic course. If you have failed a year while at Surrey, any criteria you achieved during that year will be discounted.

Please note, under normal circumstances, club service refers to being a fully paid up SSP and club member but in 2020/21, we will not require this criteria.

 

Full Colours

Full Colours are awarded to students who have excelled in their sport during their time at Surrey. To achieve this award commitment to a club plus sporting excellence must be demonstrated. Criteria is outlined below.

Half Colours

Half Colours are awarded to students who have shown excellent commitment to their club and a high level of sporting achievement during their time at Surrey. Criteria is outlined below.

Club Colours

Club Colours are awarded to students who have provided an outstanding contribution to the running, administration, operation and activity of their club for at least three years. The individual must have at least one year's committee service

Club Colours may also be awarded to individuals who have shown outstanding loyalty, commitment, support and dedication in representing their club.

The Colours Committee are looking for students who have gone above and beyond what is required of them and demonstrated an unparalleled dedication to their club. Holding an important club position is not an automatic qualification for Club Colours.

 

 

2.      Full Colours' Criteria

For the following clubs:

·       American Football;

·       Badminton;

·       Basketball;

·       Equestrian;

·       Fencing;

·       Golf;

·       Lacrosse;

·       Mountaineering;

·       Pool;

·       Snooker;

·       Table Tennis;

·       Tennis;

·       Trampoline.

 

Criteria

-          Two years club service plus two further criterion, one from section A and one from section B

Section A

-          Competed in 80% of 1st Team BUCS Matches over two years

OR

-          Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions entered at highest level in University sport over two years e.g. BUCS Elite (Trampoline)

o   If only 1 BUCS competition per year, must be 100% across two years

OR

-          Competed in 80% University Competitions entered (if non-BUCS sport) at highest level in University sport over two years

o   If only 1 University competition per year, must be 100% across two years

 

Section B

-          Be within 10% of a Top 4 Placing in BUCS Individuals (at highest level e.g. Senior category, Elite) or Achieve a Top 4 Placing.

OR

-          Selection for a Senior, County, Regional or BUCS University Team, or equivalent, during time at University of Surrey with 10% of total appearances in one year while at University

OR

-          Selection for National team during time at University (1 appearance required)

 

 

3.      Full Colours' Criteria

For the following clubs :

Archery, Ballroom & Latin, Boat (Rowing), Boxing, Canoe, Cheerleading, Cricket, Cycling, Dance Squad, Football (Men's), Football (Women's), Futsal, Gymnastics, Hockey, Jiu Jitsu, Judo, Karate, Mixed Martial Arts, Rifle, Rugby Union (Men's), Rugby Union (Women's), Running & Athletics, Sailing, Snowsports, Swimming, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Ultimate, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting

 

Archery

·       Two years club service 

·       Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions over two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Be within 10% of the following criteria in one of the respective disciplines:

o   Longbow – Achieve a score of at least 350 (female), 370 (male) at finals

o   Compound – Achieve BUCS points (female), Place in the Top 8 at finals (male)

o   Recurve – Place in the Top 25% at finals

o   Barebow – Place in the Top 12 at finals

·       Be classified as Bowman outdoors

 

Ballroom & Latin

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years (SUDA & IVDC)

·       Minimum of one year at Advanced Level and two years at Pre-intermediate, Intermediate or Same-Sex Level[NK(U2] 

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieve a semi-final place at Nationals at Intermediate Level

·       Pass Round 1 at Nationals at Advanced Level

·       Achieve the Final at Nationals for Pre-Intermediate or Same-Sex Level

 

Boat (Rowing)

·       Three years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions at highest level e.g. top boat

·       Achieve the GB Trials 2km Ergo standard for that year

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Top 4 National Placing in BUCS Indoor Rowing (at highest level e.g. Senior category)

·       Top 8 Placing as part of a team at BUCS Head or Regatta

·       Selection for National team during time at University

·       Qualification for Henley Royal Regatta or Henley Women's Regatta in the top crew

 

Boxing

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over Two years

·       Competed in a minimum of 11 bouts fought (men) or 6 bouts fought (women)

·       Achieved BUCS points in Individuals

 

Canoe

Slalom or White Water Rafting (WWR)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years (Slalom and WWR)

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 finish in C1, C1 Sprint, C2, C2 Sprint at WWR, C1, C2 at Slalom

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 10 finish in K1 (Female), K1 Sprint at WWR, K1 at Slalom

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 20 finish in K1 (Male) at WWR

Canoe Polo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of matches at regional tournaments over Two years for 'A' Team or Ladies

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over Two years for 'A' team or Ladies

·       Competed at one league higher than the university's 'A' or Ladies team with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

 

Cheerleading

·       Two years Elite team service

·       Attended 80% of rehearsals in 2 years

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions in 2 years

·       Achieved at least a top 3 finish in a national competition (minimum Level 2)

·       Competed at Level 5 or above in an All Star team (during year not spent competing for university).

 

Cricket

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

·       Competed for a team at Minor Counties League or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

 

Cycling

·       Two years club service

PLUS one of the below options

·       Competed in at least two BUCS cycling competitions a year over Two years

·       Competed in DH MTB once a year over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       DH MTB – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 (Male), Top 3 (Female) finish

·       10TT – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 10 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish

·       25TT – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 10 (Male), Top 5 (Female) finish

·       3UPTT – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 finish

·       Hill Climb – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 10 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish

·       Road Race – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 finish

NB Currently no Track criteria but this should be factored in for future years should there be a track athlete

 

Dance Squad

·       Three years Advanced team service

·       Attended 80% of rehearsals over 3 years

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years

·       Represented at an international level dance competition at least once during time at University

 

Men's Football

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

·       Confirmation from First Team coach that individual would have been selected for 1st Team in 2020/21.

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Selection for Step 6 (UK) or above squad

·       Represented Step 6 (UK) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.

·       Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Women's Football

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Represented Level 4 (UK) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.

·       Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Futsal

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Represented in FA National Futsal League – North/South or higher during time at University with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.

·       Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Gymnastics

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over Two years at Grade 2 or above

·       Females - Achieved an All Round score of at least 32 (Grade 2) or 36 (Grade 1)

·       Males – Achieved an All Round score of at least 40 (Grade 2) or 70 (Grade 1)

 

Hockey

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

·       Confirmation from First Team coach that individual would have been selected for 1st Team in 2020/21.

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Represented at Conference N/E/W or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.

·       Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Jiu Jitsu

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competition over 2 years

·       Achieve at least Dark Blue belt in 2 years (24 months)

·       Achieve at least one Top 4 student finish at BUCS competition (Atemi Nationals)

 

Judo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 2 years

·       Achieve at least 1st Dan belt

·       Achieved at least one Top 4 finish at BUCS Individuals

 

Karate

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competition over 2 years

·       Achieve at least 2nd Kyu belt

·       Achieve at least one Top 4 finish at BUCS Individuals in either Individual (Senior category) or Team

 

Karting

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUKC Main competitions over Two years for Surrey A

·       Achieved at least a Top 3 team finish in Intermediate or above at BUKC Main Champs

PLUS one of the below

·       Achieve front row lockout in each of the 4 rounds (qualification) in one year

·       Achieve fastest lap of the race

 

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years

·       Achieved two Regional titles in either Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Wrestling, Kickboxing or Muay Thai during time at university

 

Netball

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS 1st team matches over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Squad selection at Premier League 1 or above [NK(U5] 

·       Represented at Premier League 1 or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

·       Represented at NPL U19 or U21 with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

·       Represented your country at National level

 

Rifle

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Small Bore over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieve a Top 6 (female), Top 8 (male) Individual place

·       Achieve a Top 3 Team place with your individual aggregate score less than 60

·       Achieve a Top 3 Quartet or Triad place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

·       Achieve a Top 5 Pair place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

 

Rugby Union - Men

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Competed in at least 2 County Championship games in one year. Must have been in starting XV.

·       Selected for the South-East or England counties squad

·       Selection for a national squad

OR

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over two years

·       Competed at National 3 League or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year (year not spent playing for university).

 

Rugby Union – Women

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Competed at Women's Championship 2 (Level 3) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Running & Athletics

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 2 BUCS events each year over Two years

PLUS one of the below options

·       Cross Country – Achieve a Top 20 finish

·       10,000m Champs – Achieve a Top 8 finish

·       Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Qualify and compete in the final (if you have heats i.e. heats, semi's, final)*

·       Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Achieve a Top 4 finish (if it's a straight final)*

·       5000m at Indoors & Outdoors – Achieve a Top 8 finish

* Refers to Track only. Criteria for field events needs to be considered but currently no field athletes in the club

 

Sailing

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in at least one of the below disciplines each year for Two years, so 100% of appearances in at least one discipline over Two years:

o   Team Racing

o   Match Racing

o   Yacht Racing

o   Fleet Racing

·       Achieved the following criteria in one of the below respective disciplines:

o   Team Racing – Achieve at least a Top 8 finish in Finals

o   Match Racing – Achieve at least a Top 4 finish

o   Yacht Racing – Achieve at least a Top 5 finish

o   Fleet Racing – Place in the top 10% of fleet

 

Snowsports

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years (BUDS & BUISC)

PLUS one of the below options:

·       BUDS Skiing – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 10 finish (GS and Slalom)

·       BUDS Snowboard – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 (Female), Top 8 (Male) finish (both Elite))

·       BUDS Team event – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 finish

·       BUISC Skiing and Snowboard – Be within 10% of achieving a Top 4 finish

·       Freestyle – Achieve a Podium finish (at Nationals)

 

Swimming

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Qualify for an individual 'A' final in Short Course or Long Course

·       Achieve a Top 3 individual finish at the National Team Championships Finals

·       Achieve a Top 8 relay finish at Short Course or Long Course in an 'A' final

·       Represented your country at National level

 

Squash

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieved a Squash Level score of 6500 (Male) or 1500 (Female)

·       Represented Senior County level with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

·       Represented your country at National level

 

Taekwondo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years

·       Achieved at least Black Belt 1st Dan

·       Achieved at least silver medal in either Poomsae or Sparring at any university-entered competition

 

Triathlon

·       Three years club service [NK(U6] 

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Duathlon – Achieve a Top 10 individual finish

·       Sprint – Achieve a Top 10 individual finish

·       Standard – Achieve a Top 8 (female) or Top 10 (male) individual finish[NK(U7] 

·       Achieve a Top 3 team finish (any of the above events)

 

Ultimate

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS entered competitions over two (includes weekly BUCS league, if male)

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Play for a Top 13 ranked club open team for at least two UKU rankings events in one year

·       Play for a Top 6 ranked club women's team for at least two UKU ranking events in one year

·       Play for a Top 14 ranked club mixed team for at least two UKU ranking events in one year

·       Competed for a team at European level, in at least one year, but must have competed at Regional and National level that same year for that team. 

·       Competed for a team at Club World Championships in at least one year

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Volleyball

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Competed at NVL Division 2 or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

·       Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Water Polo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Represented a National Water Polo League team with at least 10% of total appearances in one year

·       Selection for a national squad

 

Weightlifting

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of club entered competitions

·       Qualify and compete in National Championship finals

·       Achieve a Top 3 finish at Nationals

 

 

 


 

4.    Half Colours Criteria

For the following clubs:

·       American Football;

·       Badminton;

·       Basketball;

·       Cricket;

·       Equestrian;

·       Fencing;

·       Football – Men's;

·       Football – Women's;

·       Futsal;

·       Golf;

·       Hockey;

·       Lacrosse;

·       Netball;

·       Rugby Union;

·       Squash;

·       Table Tennis;

·       Tennis;

·       Volleyball

·       Water Polo

The following criteria should be adhered to:

-          Two years club service

-          Competed in 80% of 1st Team BUCS Matches over Two years

-          Coach to confirm, via email, that the individual would have been a first team competitor should 2020/21 season have gone ahead

 

5.    Half Colours

For the following clubs:

Archery, Ballroom & Latin, Boat (Rowing), Boxing, Canoe, Cheerleading, Cycling, Dance Squad, Equestrian, Gymnastics, Jiu Jitsu, Judo, Karate, Karting, Mixed Martial Arts, Mountaineering, Pool, Rifle, Running & Athletics, Sailing, Snooker, Snowsports, Swimming, Taekwondo, Trampoline, Triathlon, Ultimate, Weightlifting (as of 2018/19).

Archery

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Be within 10% of achieving one of the following criteria in one of the respective disciplines at BUCS Indoors (qualifier or final):

o   Longbow – Achieve a score of at least 300 (female), 320 (male)

o   Compound – Achieve a score of at least 540 (female), 555 (male)

o   Recurve – Achieve a score of at least 515 (female), 525 (male)

o   Barebow – Achieve a score of at least 400 (female), 425 (male)

·       Be classified as 1st Class Outdoors[NK(U8] 

 

Ballroom & Latin

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years (SUDA & IVDC)

·       Competed at Novice Level or higher

PLUS one of the below options over two years*:

·       Regionals – Pass three rounds at Pre-Intermediate or Same-Sex Level

·       Regionals – Pass two round at Intermediate Level

·       Nationals – Pass two rounds at Novice Level

·       Nationals – Pass two rounds at Pre-Intermediate or Same-Sex Level

·       Nationals – Pass one round at Intermediate Level

 

Boat (Rowing)

·       Three years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions over two years including at least two year in the top Senior crew (one of those years can be in the top Beginner crew)

 

Boxing

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over Two years

·       Competed in a minimum of 5 bouts fought (men) or 3 bouts fought (women)

·       Achieved at least the semi-final [NK(U9] of BUCS Individuals in at least one year

 

Canoe

Slalom or White Water Rafting (WWR)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 8 finish in C1, C1 Sprint, C2, C2 Sprint at WWR, C1, C2 at Slalom

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 25 finish in K1 (Female), K1 Sprint at WWR, K1 at Slalom

·       Be within 10% of achieving a Top 50 finish in K1 (Male) at WWR

Canoe Polo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of matches at regional tournaments over Two years for 'A', 'B' or Ladies team including at least one year in 'A' team (if male)

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over Two years for 'A' team or Ladies

 

Cheerleading

·       Two years Elite team service

·       Attended 80% of rehearsals over 2 years

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years

·       Finished in the top 3 of a national competition (minimum Level 2)

·       Named in Stunt Squad to compete at Level 3 or above in a national competition [NK(U10] 

 

Cycling

·       Two years club service

PLUS one of the below options

·       Competed in at least two BUCS cycling competitions a year over Two years

·       Competed in DH MTB once a year over Two years

PLUS be within 10% of one of the below options:

·       DH MTB - Achieve a Top 20 (Male), Top 5 (Female) finish

·       10TT – Achieve a Top 30 (Male), Top 20 (Female) finish

·       25TT – Achieve a Top 20 (Male), Top 15 (Female) finish

·       3UPTT – Achieve a Top 10 (Male), Top 4 (Female) finish

·       Hill Climb – Achieve a Top 30 (Male), Top 20 (Female) finish

·       Road Race – Achieve a Top 15 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish

NB Currently no Track criteria but this should be factored in for future years should there be a track athlete

 

Dance Squad

·       Three years Advanced team service

·       Attended 80% of rehearsals over 3 years

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years

 

Equestrian

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS Mini-league competitions over 2 years for the 'A' team

OR – as a caveat for outstanding performance:

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS Mini-league competitions over 2 years for the 'A' or 'B' team

·       Qualified for BUCS Nationals

 

Gymnastics

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over Two years at Grade 3 or above

·       Females - Achieved an All Round score of at least:

o   24 (Grade 3)

o   30 (Grade 2)

o   30 (Grade 1)

·       Males – Achieved an All Round score of at least:

o   35 (Grade 3)

o   40 (Grade 2)

o   70 (Grade 1)

 

Jiu Jitsu

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over Two years

·       Achieving at least Light Blue belt in 2 years (24 months)

·       At least one Top 8 student finish at a BUCS competition (Atemi Nationals)

 

Judo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over Two years

·       Achieved at least 2nd Kyu belt

·       Progressed to least Quarter Finals in BUCS Individuals

 

Karate

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over Two years

·       Achieved at least 4th Kyu belt

·       Achieved at least one Top 4 position at BUCS Individuals (at any level) in either Individual or Team

 

Karting

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUKC competitions at Rookie level over Two years for Surrey A

·       Achieved at least a Top 5 finish in each round of the BUKC Championship at Rookie level or above, in one year

 

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years

·       Achieved at least one Top 5 position in a club entered competition.

 

Mountaineering

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Be within 10% of achieving at least one Top 60 (Male), Top 40 (Female) individual finish

·       Achieved at least one Top 8 team finish

Pool (as part of Pool & Snooker club)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options

·       BUCS Eight Ball - Achieved at least round four individually or above

·       BUCS Eight Ball - Achieved at least qualification as part of a team to Trophy or Championship

·       BUCS Nine Ball - Achieved at least last 64 individually or above

·       BUCS Nine Ball - Achieved at least round four as a team

 

Rifle

·       Two years club service

·       100% of BUCS Small Bore over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieve a Top 20 (female), Top 30 (male) Individual place

·       Achieve a Top 6 Team place with your individual aggregate score less than 80

·       Achieve a Top 6 Quartet or Triad place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

·       Achieve a Top 15 Pair place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

 

Running & Athletics

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 2 BUCS events each year over Two years

PLUS one of the below options

·       Cross Country – Achieve a Top 100 finish (Men's event has to be Long Race)

·       10,000m Champs – Qualify and compete in the final

·       Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Achieve a Top 50% overall standing in heats/semi's (whichever is 1st round)*

·       5000m at Indoors & Outdoors – Qualify and compete in the final

·       Indoors & Outdoors – Qualify and compete in a relay final

* Refers to Track only. Criteria for field events needs to be considered but currently no field athletes in the club

 

Sailing

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in at least one of the below disciplines each year for Two years, so 100% of appearances in at least one discipline over Two years:

o   Team Racing

o   Match Racing

o   Yacht Racing

o   Fleet Racing

·       Achieved the following criteria in respective discipline:

o   Team Racing – Qualify for Finals

o   Match Racing – Achieve BUCS points

o   Yacht Racing – Achieve BUCS points

o   Fleet Racing – Placed in the top 20% of fleet

 

Snooker (as part of Pool & Snooker club)

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over 2 years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieved at least round 2 individually in BUCS Championship

·       Achieved at least qualification as part of a team to Trophy or Championship

 

Snowsports

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years (BUDS & BUISC)

PLUS be within 10% of achieving one of the below options:

·       BUDS Skiing – Place in the Top 24 (Female), Top 20 (Male)

·       BUDS Snowboard – Place in the Top 25 (Female), Top 30 (Male)

·       BUISC Skiing – Place in the Top 30

·       BUISC Snowboard – Place in the Top 8 (Female), Top 15 (Male)

·       Freestyle – Place in Final round of BUDS or BUISC

·       Team event – Place in the Top 8 (BUDS or BUISC, Skiing or Snowboard)

 

Swimming

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over Two years

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Achieve a Top 20 individual finish at Short or Long Course

·       Qualify for National Team Championships Finals AND win respective regional qualifying individual event

·       Qualify for an 'A' final relay at Short or Long Course

·       Achieve a Top 3 relay finish at Short or Long Course in a 'B' final

 

Taekwondo

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 2 years

·       Achieved at least Red Belt

·       Achieved at least a bronze medal in either Poomsae or Sparring at any university-entered competition

 

Trampoline

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 2 years

PLUS one of the following options:

·       Competed at BUCS 1 or Elite

·       Qualified for finals at BUCS 2 (female) or qualified for finals at BUCS 2 and achieve at least a score of 42.0 (male)

·       Placed in the Top 3 at BUCS 3 (female) or qualified for finals at BUCS 3 and achieved at least a score of 26.0 (male)

 

Triathlon

·       Three years club service [NK(U11] 

·       Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions

PLUS one of the below options:

·       Duathlon – Achieve a Top 50 (female) or Top 60 (male) individual finish

·       Sprint – Achieve a Top 50 (female) or Top 60 (male) individual finish

·       Standard – Achieve a Top 25 (female) or Top 50 (male) individual finish[NK(U12] [NK(U13] 

·       Achieve a Top 6 (Standard) or Top 10 (Duathlon/Spring) team finish

 

Ultimate

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS entered competitions over two (includes weekly BUCS league, if male)

 

Weightlifting

·       Two years club service

·       Competed in 80% of club entered competitions

·       Qualify and compete in National Championship finals

·       Achieve a certain score


 Colours Criteria 2018-2021

Colours Criteria 2018-2021 (amended 04/11/19)

1.   Introduction

The University of Surrey award Full and Half Colours to recognise outstanding sporting excellence and achievement. All criteria must have been achieved while a registered student at the University of Surrey.

The University of Surrey Students' Union award Club Colours to recognise the invaluable work of students, who may or may not have played sport, but have made outstanding contribution to the running, operation and activity of a club.

Every attempt has been made to standardise the level of Colours awards recognising that standards within and across clubs may vary.

Colours are usually given to students who are in the final year of study. Exceptionally, students who do not fall under this criterion will be considered for a colours award at the discretion of the Colours Committee.

Colours are only awarded to students who are due to complete their academic course. If you have failed a year while at Surrey, any criteria you achieved during that year will be discounted.

Please note that club service refers to being a fully paid up SSP and club member.

 

Full Colours

Full Colours are awarded to students who have excelled in their sport during their time at Surrey. To achieve this award commitment to a club plus sporting excellence must be demonstrated. Criteria is outlined below.

Half Colours

Half Colours are awarded to students who have shown excellent commitment to their club and a high level of sporting achievement during their time at Surrey. Criteria is outlined below.

Club Colours

Club Colours are awarded to students who have provided an outstanding contribution to the running, administration, operation and activity of their club for at least three years. The individual must have at least one year's committee service

Club Colours may also be awarded to individuals who have shown outstanding loyalty, commitment, support and dedication in representing their club.

The Colours Committee are looking for students who have gone above and beyond what is required of them and demonstrated an unparalleled dedication to their club. Holding an important club position is not an automatic qualification for Club Colours.

 

 

2.     Full Colours' Criteria

For the following clubs:

  • American Football;
  • Badminton;
  • Basketball;
  • Equestrian;
  • Fencing;
  • Golf;
  • Lacrosse;
  •  Mountaineering;
  •  Pool;
  • Snooker;
  • Table Tennis;
  • Tennis;
  • Trampoline.

 

Criteria

  • Three years club service plus one further criterion from sections  A and B

Section A

  • Competed in 80% of 1st Team BUCS Matches over three years

OR

  • Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions entered at highest level in University sport over three years e.g. BUCS Elite (Trampoline)
    • If only 1 BUCS competition per year, must be 100% across three years

OR

Competed in 80% University Competitions entered (if non-BUCS sport) at highest level in University sport over three years

  • If only 1 University competition per year, must be 100% across three years

Section B

Achieve a Top 4 Placing in BUCS Individuals (at highest level e.g. Senior category, Elite)

OR

  • Selection for a Senior, County, Regional or BUCS University Team, or equivalent, during time at University of Surrey with 25% of total appearances in one year while at University

OR

  • Selection for National team during time at University (1 appearance required)

 

 

3.     Full Colours' Criteria

For the following clubs :

Archery, Ballroom & Latin, Boat (Rowing), Boxing, Canoe, Cheerleading, Cricket, Cycling, Dance Squad, Football (Men's), Football (Women's), Futsal, Gymnastics, Hockey, Jiu Jitsu, Judo, Karate, Mixed Martial Arts, Rifle, Rugby Union (Men's), Rugby Union (Women's), Running & Athletics, Sailing, Snowsports, Swimming, Taekwondo, Triathlon, Ultimate, Volleyball, Water Polo, Weightlifting (as of 2018/19)

 

Archery

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieved the following criteria in one of the respective disciplines:
    • Longbow – Achieve a score of at least 350 (female), 370 (male) at finals
    • Compound – Achieve BUCS points (female), Place in the Top 8 at finals (male)
    • Recurve – Place in the Top 25% at finals
    • Barebow – Place in the Top 12 at finals
  • Be classified as Bowman outdoors

 

Ballroom & Latin

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years (SUDA & IVDC)
  • Minimum of one year at Advanced Level and two years at Intermediate Level

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a semi-final place at Nationals at Intermediate Level
  • Pass Round 1 at Nationals at Advanced Level

 

Boat (Rowing)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions at highest level e.g. Senior/Champ

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Top 4 Placing in BUCS Individuals (at highest level e.g. Senior category)
  • Top 8 Placing as part of a team in BUCS Individuals Team Event
  • Selection for National team during time at University
  • Qualification for Henley Royal Regatta or Henley Women's Regatta in the top crew

 

Boxing

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over three years
  • Competed in a minimum of 11 bouts fought (men) or 6 bouts fought (women)
  • Achieved BUCS points in Individuals

 

Canoe

Slalom or White Water Rafting (WWR)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years (Slalom and WWR)

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a Top 4 finish in C1, C1 Sprint, C2, C2 Sprint at WWR, C1, C2 at Slalom
  • Achieve a Top 10 finish in K1 (Female), K1 Sprint at WWR, K1 at Slalom
  • Achieve a Top 20 finish in K1 (Male) at WWR

Canoe Polo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of matches at regional tournaments over three years for 'A' Team or Ladies
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over three years for 'A' team or Ladies
  • Competed at one league higher than the university's 'A' or Ladies team with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

 

Cheerleading

  • Two years Elite team service
  • Attended 80% of rehearsals in 2 years
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions in 2 years
  • Achieved at least a top 3 finish in a national competition (minimum Level 2)
  • Competed at Level 5 or above in an All Star team (during year not spent competing for university).

 

Cricket

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years
  • Competed for a team at Minor Counties League or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year

 

Cycling

  • Three years club service

PLUS one of the below options

  • Competed in at least two BUCS cycling competitions a year over three years
  • Competed in DH MTB once a year over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • DH MTB - Achieve a Top 4 (Male), Top 3 (Female) finish
  • 10TT – Achieve a Top 10 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish
  • 25TT – Achieve a Top 10 (Male), Top 5 (Female) finish
  • 3UPTT – Achieve a Top 4 finish
  • Hill Climb – Achieve a Top 10 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish
  • Road Race – Achieve a Top 4 finish

NB Currently no Track criteria but this should be factored in for future years should there be a track athlete

 

Dance Squad

  • Three years Advanced team service
  • Attended 80% of rehearsals over 3 years
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Represented at an international level dance competition at least once during time at University

 

Men's Football

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented Step 5 (UK) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.
  • Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Women's Football

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented Level 4 (UK) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.
  • Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Futsal

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented in FA National Futsal League – North/South or higher during time at University with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.
  • Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Gymnastics

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over three years at Grade 2 or above
  • Females - Achieved an All Round score of at least 32 (Grade 2) or 36 (Grade 1)
  • Males – Achieved an All Round score of at least 40 (Grade 2) or 70 (Grade 1)

 

Hockey

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented at Premier Division 2 or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.
  • Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Jiu Jitsu

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competition over 3 years
  • Achieve at least Dark Blue belt in 3 years (36 months)
  • Achieve at least one Top 4 student finish at BUCS competition (Atemi Nationals)

 

Judo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 3 years
  • Achieve at least 1st Dan belt
  • Achieved at least one Top 4 finish at BUCS Individuals

 

Karate

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competition over 3 years
  • Achieve at least 2nd Kyu belt
  • Achieve at least one Top 4 finish at BUCS Individuals in either Individual (Senior category) or Team

 

Karting

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUKC Main competitions over three years for Surrey A
  • Achieved at least a Top 3 team finish in Intermediate or above at BUKC Main Champs

PLUS one of the below

  • Achieve front row lockout in each of the 4 rounds (qualification) in one year
  • Achieve fastest lap of the race

 

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Achieved two Regional titles in either Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Wrestling, Kickboxing or Muay Thai during time at university

 

Netball

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS 1st team matches over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented at Premier League 1 or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year
  • Represented at NPL U19 or U21 with at least 25% of total appearances in one year
  • Represented your country at National level

 

Rifle

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Small Bore over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a Top 6 (female), Top 8 (male) Individual place
  • Achieve a Top 3 Team place with your individual aggregate score less than 60
  • Achieve a Top 3 Quartet or Triad place with your individual aggregate score less than 30
  • Achieve a Top 5 Pair place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

 

Rugby Union - Men

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Competed in at least 2 County Championship games in one year. Must have been in starting XV.
  • Selected for the South-East or England counties squad
  • Selection for a national squad

OR

  • Two years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over two years
  • Competed at National 3 League or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year (year not spent playing for university).

 

Rugby Union – Women

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Competed at Women's Championship 2 (Level 3) or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year.
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Running & Athletics

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 2 BUCS events each year over three years

PLUS one of the below options

  • Cross Country – Achieve a Top 20 finish
  • 10,000m Champs – Achieve a Top 8 finish
  • Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Qualify and compete in the final (if you have heats i.e. heats, semi's, final)*
  • Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Achieve a Top 4 finish (if it's a straight final)*
  • 5000m at Indoors & Outdoors – Achieve a Top 8 finish

* Refers to Track only. Criteria for field events needs to be considered but currently no field athletes in the club

 

Sailing

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in at least one of the below disciplines each year for three years, so 100% of appearances in at least one discipline over three years:
    • Team Racing
    • Match Racing
    • Yacht Racing
    • Fleet Racing
  • Achieved the following criteria in one of the below respective disciplines:
    • Team Racing – Achieve at least a Top 8 finish in Finals
    • Match Racing – Achieve at least a Top 4 finish
    • Yacht Racing – Achieve at least a Top 5 finish
    • Fleet Racing – Place in the top 10% of fleet

 

Snowsports

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years (BUDS & BUISC)

PLUS one of the below options:

  • BUDS Skiing – Achieve a Top 10 finish (GS)
  • BUDS Snowboard – Achieve a Top 4 (Female), Top 8 (Male) finish (both Elite GS)
  • BUDS Team event – Achieve a Top 4 finish
  • BUISC Skiing and Snowboard – Qualify for Finals

 

Swimming

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Qualify for an individual 'A' final in Short Course or Long Course
  • Achieve a Top 3 individual finish at the National Team Championships Finals
  • Achieve a Top 8 relay finish at Short Course or Long Course in an 'A' final
  • Represented your country at National level

 

Squash

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieved a Squash Level score of 6500 (Male) or 1500 (Female)
  • Represented Senior County level with at least 25% of total appearances in one year
  • Represented your country at National level

 

Taekwondo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Achieved at least Black Belt 1st Dan
  • Achieved at least silver medal in either Poomsae or Sparring at any university-entered competition

 

Triathlon

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Duathlon – Achieve a Top 10 individual finish
  • Sprint – Achieve a Top 10 individual finish
  • Standard – Achieve a Top 8 (female) or Top 10 (male) individual finish
  • Achieve a Top 3 team finish (any of the above events)

 

Ultimate

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS entered competitions over three (includes weekly BUCS league, if male)

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Play for a Top 13 ranked club open team for at least two UKU rankings events in one year
  • Play for a Top 6 ranked club women's team for at least two UKU ranking events in one year
  • Play for a Top 14 ranked club mixed team for at least two UKU ranking events in one year
  • Competed for a team at European level, in at least one year, but must have competed at Regional and National level that same year for that team. 
  • Competed for a team at Club World Championships in at least one year
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Volleyball

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Competed at NVL Division 2 or above with at least 25% of total appearances in one year
  • Selection for a home nations University squad (includes regional team e.g. England South)
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Water Polo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS matches over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Represented a National Water Polo League team with at least 25% of total appearances in one year
  • Selection for a national squad

 

Weightlifting (as of 2018/19)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of club entered competitions
  • Qualify and compete in National Championship finals
  • Achieve a Top 3 finish at Nationals

 

 

 


4.  Half Colours Criteria

For the following clubs:

  • American Football;
  • Badminton;
  • Basketball;
  • Cricket;
  • Equestrian;
  • Fencing;
  • Football – Men's;
  • Football – Women's;
  • Futsal;
  • Golf;
  • Hockey;
  • Lacrosse;
  • Netball;
  • Rugby Union;
  • Squash;
  • Table Tennis;
  • Tennis;
  • Volleyball

The following criteria should be adhered to:

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st Team BUCS Matches over three years

 

5.   Half Colours criteria

For the following clubs:

Archery, Ballroom & Latin, Boat (Rowing), Boxing, Canoe, Cheerleading, Cycling, Dance Squad, Equestrian, Gymnastics, Jiu Jitsu, Judo, Karate, Karting, Mixed Martial Arts, Mountaineering, Pool, Rifle, Running & Athletics, Sailing, Snooker, Snowsports, Swimming, Taekwondo, Trampoline, Triathlon, Ultimate, Weightlifting (as of 2018/19).

Archery

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all BUCS competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieved one of the following criteria in one of the respective disciplines at BUCS Indoors (qualifier or final):
    • Longbow – Achieve a score of at least 300 (female), 320 (male)
    • Compound – Achieve a score of at least 540 (female), 555 (male)
    • Recurve – Achieve a score of at least 515 (female), 525 (male)
    • Barebow – Achieve a score of at least 400 (female), 425 (male)
  • Achieved at least three 1st Class scores in competition in one year

 

Ballroom & Latin

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years (SUDA & IVDC)
  • Competed at Novice Level or higher in at least two years

PLUS two of the below options over three years*:

  • Regionals – Make it to at least the Quarter Finals at Novice Level
  • Regionals – Pass two round at Intermediate Level
  • Nationals – Pass two rounds at Novice Level
  • Nationals – Pass one round at Intermediate Level

* Can be the same option twice e.g. two Regional QF placings at Novice

 

Boat (Rowing)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions over three years including at least two years in the top crew

 

Boxing

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over three years
  • Competed in a minimum of 5 bouts fought (men) or 3 bouts fought (women)
  • Achieved at least the semi-final of BUCS Individuals in at least one year

 

Canoe

Slalom or White Water Rafting (WWR)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a Top 8 finish in C1, C1 Sprint, C2, C2 Sprint at WWR, C1, C2 at Slalom
  • Achieve a Top 25 finish in K1 (Female), K1 Sprint at WWR, K1 at Slalom
  • Achieve a Top 50 finish in K1 (Male) at WWR

Canoe Polo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of matches at regional tournaments over three years for 'A', 'B' or Ladies team including at least one year in 'A' team (if male)
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over three years for 'A' team or Ladies

 

Cheerleading

  • Three years Elite team service
  • Attended 80% of rehearsals over 3 years
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Finished in the top 3 of a national competition (minimum Level 2)
  • Competed at Level 3 or above in a national competition

 

Cycling

  • Three years club service

PLUS one of the below options

  • Competed in at least two BUCS cycling competitions a year over three years
  • Competed in DH MTB once a year over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • DH MTB - Achieve a Top 20 (Male), Top 5 (Female) finish
  • 10TT – Achieve a Top 30 (Male), Top 20 (Female) finish
  • 25TT – Achieve a Top 20 (Male), Top 15 (Female) finish
  • 3UPTT – Achieve a Top 10 (Male), Top 4 (Female) finish
  • Hill Climb – Achieve a Top 30 (Male), Top 20 (Female) finish
  • Road Race – Achieve a Top 15 (Male), Top 8 (Female) finish

NB Currently no Track criteria but this should be factored in for future years should there be a track athlete

 

Dance Squad

  • Three years Advance team service
  • Attended 80% of rehearsals over 3 years
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years

 

Equestrian

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS Mini-league competitions over 3 years for the 'A' team

OR – as a caveat for outstanding performance:

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS Mini-league competitions over 3 years for the 'A' or 'B' team
  • Qualified for BUCS Nationals

 

Gymnastics

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over three years at Grade 3 or above
  • Females - Achieved an All Round score of at least:
    • 24 (Grade 3)
    • 30 (Grade 2)
    • 30 (Grade 1)
  • Males – Achieved an All Round score of at least:
    • 35 (Grade 3)
    • 40 (Grade 2)
    • 70 (Grade 1)

 

Jiu Jitsu

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over three years
  • Achieving at least Light Blue belt in 3 years (36 months)
  • At least one Top 8 student finish at a BUCS competition (Atemi Nationals)

 

Judo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over three years
  • Achieved at least 2nd Kyu belt
  • Progressed to least Quarter Finals in BUCS Individuals

 

Karate

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over three years
  • Achieved at least 4th Kyu belt
  • Achieved at least one Top 4 position at BUCS Individuals (at any level) in either Individual or Team

 

Karting

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUKC competitions at Rookie level over three years for Surrey A
  • Achieved at least a Top 5 finish in each round of the BUKC Championship at Rookie level or above, in one year

 

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Achieved at least one Top 5 position in a club entered competition.

 

Mountaineering

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieved at least one Top 60 (Male), Top 40 (Female) individual finish
  • Achieved at least one Top 8 team finish

Pool (as part of Pool & Snooker club)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS Competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options

  • BUCS Eight Ball - Achieved at least round four individually or above
  • BUCS Eight Ball - Achieved at least qualification as part of a team to Trophy or Championship
  • BUCS Nine Ball - Achieved at least last 64 individually or above
  • BUCS Nine Ball - Achieved at least round four as a team

 

Rifle

  • Three years club service
  • 100% of BUCS Small Bore over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a Top 20 (female), Top 30 (male) Individual place
  • Achieve a Top 6 Team place with your individual aggregate score less than 80
  • Achieve a Top 6 Quartet or Triad place with your individual aggregate score less than 30
  • Achieve a Top 15 Pair place with your individual aggregate score less than 30

 

Running & Athletics

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 2 BUCS events each year over three years

PLUS one of the below options

  • Cross Country – Achieve a Top 100 finish (Men's event has to be Long Race)
  • 10,000m Champs – Qualify and compete in the final
  • Indoors & Outdoors (excluding 5000m) – Achieve a Top 50% overall standing in heats/semi's (whichever is 1st round)*
  • 5000m at Indoors & Outdoors – Qualify and compete in the final
  • Indoors & Outdoors – Qualify and compete in a relay final

* Refers to Track only. Criteria for field events needs to be considered but currently no field athletes in the club

 

Sailing

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in at least one of the below disciplines each year for three years, so 100% of appearances in at least one discipline over three years:
    • Team Racing
    • Match Racing
    • Yacht Racing
    • Fleet Racing
  • Achieved the following criteria in respective discipline:
    • Team Racing – Qualify for Finals
    • Match Racing – Achieve BUCS points
    • Yacht Racing – Achieve BUCS points
    • Fleet Racing – Placed in the top 20% of fleet

 

Snooker (as part of Pool & Snooker club)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS Competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieved at least round 2 individually in BUCS Championship
  • Achieved at least qualification as part of a team to Trophy or Championship

 

Snowsports

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years (BUDS & BUISC)

PLUS one of the below options:

  • BUDS Skiing – Place in the Top 24 (Female), Top 20 (Male)
  • BUDS Snowboard – Place in the Top 25 (Female), Top 30 (Male)
  • BUISC Skiing – Place in the Top 30
  • BUISC Snowboard – Place in the Top 8 (Female), Top 15 (Male)
  • Team event – Place in the Top 8 (BUDS or BUISC, Skiing or Snowboard)

 

Swimming

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions over three years

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Achieve a Top 20 individual finish at Short or Long Course
  • Qualify for National Team Championships Finals AND win respective regional qualifying individual event
  • Qualify for an 'A' final relay at Short or Long Course
  • Achieve a Top 3 relay finish at Short or Long Course in a 'B' final

 

Taekwondo

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of all club entered competitions over 3 years
  • Achieved at least Red Belt
  • Achieved at least a bronze medal in either Poomsae or Sparring at any university-entered competition

 

Trampoline

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 100% of BUCS competitions over 3 years

PLUS one of the following options:

  • Competed at BUCS 1 or Elite
  • Qualified for finals at BUCS 2
  • Placed in the Top 3 at BUCS 3

 

Triathlon

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of BUCS competitions

PLUS one of the below options:

  • Duathlon – Achieve a Top 50 (female) or Top 60 (male) individual finish
  • Sprint – Achieve a Top 50 (female) or Top 60 (male) individual finish
  • Standard – Achieve a Top 25 (female) or Top 50 (male) individual finish
  • Achieve a Top 6 (Standard) or Top 10 (Duathlon/Spring) team finish

 

Ultimate

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of 1st team BUCS entered competitions over three (includes weekly BUCS league, if male)
  • Played at UKU organised club tournament (ranking event, regionals or nationals)

 

Weightlifting (TBC)

  • Three years club service
  • Competed in 80% of club entered competitions
  • Qualify and compete in National Championship finals
  • Achieve a certain score? (TBC)

 

Visit Us

Union House
University of Surrey
Stag Hill, Guildford
GU2 7XH

Contact Us

ussu.information@surrey.ac.uk
01483 689 223


The University of Surrey Students’ Union is a private limited company, registered in England & Wales with registered number 07470232, registered at Union House, Guildford, GU2 7XH. The Union is also a registered charity, registered with charity number 1142479

Copyright University of Surrey Student's Union 2018

Donate